KudoZ home » French » Other

épse

French translation: épouse


15:50 Nov 7, 2003
French to French translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: épse
Madame ESSOH akpane marie cathérine épse KOUAME (matricule 9…)
Elisabeth Kneale
French translation:épouse
Explanation:
? ie wife of
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4épouse
writeaway
5 +1spouse, or wife
irat56
4 +1married with M. KOUAME, wife of M. KOUAME
Francis MARC
3 +1Mrs KOUAME akpane marie cathérine née ESSOH (matricule 9…)
S Ambrosini
1 +1CommentxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
épouse


Explanation:
? ie wife of

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agnesb
1 min

agree  Christopher Crockett: Obviously. You should have given it a confidence level of "5".
40 mins

agree  Lindsay Edwards
1 hr

agree  sjpereira
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
married with M. KOUAME, wife of M. KOUAME


Explanation:
épse = épouse

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agnesb
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spouse, or wife


Explanation:
"Spouse" est plus "juridique"

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
1 hr
  -> Merci!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mrs KOUAME akpane marie cathérine née ESSOH (matricule 9…)


Explanation:
is also used in UK, but does context allow such a switch?

S Ambrosini
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comment


Explanation:
It might have been more diplomatic to delete the name, or use a false one (presumably this one is not, certainly not of the type "Jane Doe"), especially if "matricule" refers to her prison number. Now the whole world knows (potentially).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: good point-these things are usually confidential
1 hr