KudoZ home » French » Other

bandoleros

French translation: hors-la loi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bandoleros
French translation:hors-la loi
Entered by: yvette1

11:27 Jan 19, 2004
French to French translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: bandoleros
Does someone know ? It seems to refer to someone who steals things. Am I right ?
Sibylle
hors-la loi
Explanation:
une autre suggestion
Selected response from:

yvette1
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ça me plaît bien !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bandits
Fernando Muela
5 +1hors-la loiyvette1
5 -2BandoulierexxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bandits


Explanation:
C'est un mot espagnol.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-19 11:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guía Telemática del Flamenco
... Son nom pourrait provenir de l’instrument qui l’accompagnait, la bandolina (mandoline),
ou de ses paroles relatives aux bandoleros (bandits).\". Bulerías. ...
www.andalucia.org/flamenco/palos/ alfabetico.php?idioma=fre&campo= - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

revue
... C\'est lors de la traversée du désert et pendant l\'attaque des bandoleros (des
bandits mexicains du désert) que Goldsmith nous lâche quelques uns de ses ...
goldenscore.free.fr/music.php?numero=555 - 13k -


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Sinca
3 mins

agree  NancyLynn: brigand, aussi
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Bandouliere


Explanation:
That's French for "bandolero"

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sylvain Leray: pas du tout, c'est un terme espagnol qui désigne des bandits
7 mins

disagree  NancyLynn: d'accord avec Sylvain - une bandouliere est un genre de ceinture
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hors-la loi


Explanation:
une autre suggestion

yvette1
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
ça me plaît bien !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
23 mins