KudoZ home » French » Other

accord de participe passé de faire + infinitif

French translation: FAIT


09:23 Dec 3, 2004
French to French translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: accord de participe passé de faire + infinitif
Faut-il l'accord?

La lettre que tu m'as envoyée, je l'ai FAIT(E) lire...
Dr Sue Levy
French translation:FAIT
Explanation:
cf Bescherelle 128 -

Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci Michel et Estelle, ça confirme mon soupçon :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pas d'accord
Estelle Demontrond-Box
5 +1FAIT
Michel A.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accord de participe passé de faire + infinitif
FAIT


Explanation:
cf Bescherelle 128 -



Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci Michel et Estelle, ça confirme mon soupçon :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfc_babeaud
2 mins
  -> Merci

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accord de participe passé de faire + infinitif
pas d'accord


Explanation:
Le partcicipe passé "fait" suivi immédiatement d'un infinitif est toujours invariable

[voir Larousse > Difficultés de la langue française]

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfc_babeaud
2 mins