KudoZ home » French » Tech/Engineering

**Peinture MO**

French translation: incombustible, non flammable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Peinture MO
French translation:incombustible, non flammable
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

19:47 Jul 9, 2003
French to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Bâtiment
French term or phrase: **Peinture MO**
Enduit type Stucco sur les murs du hall à R.Dalle **Peinture MO** sur les murs des paliers d'ascenseurs et circulations protégées côté intérieur après dépose du revêtement existant à tous les étages Réfection des peintures circulations coté bureaux

Quelqu'un a une idée ? Je dois traduire et ne comprends pas... Merci:)
Geneviève von Levetzow
Incombustible, non flammable
Explanation:
Incombustible
classement CSTB
M0 : Incombustible*
M1 : Combustible non inflammable*
M2 : Combustible difficilement inflammable*
M3 : Combustible moyennement inflammable*
M4 : Combustible facilement inflammable

"Use only non-flammable paints. Older, oil-based paints are highly flammable and some latex and acrylic paints will also burn. Take care to ensure that freshly painted areas are well-ventilated since wet paint gives off highly flammable fumes. (It should be noted that the use of fire-retardant paints may be hazardous). Salt, the fire retardant agent in such paints can break down. The dust that is deposited throughout the institution will accelerate the deterioration of collections).
"
http://www.si.edu/archives/report/disaster/three.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 23:09:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je ne sais pas pourquoi je cherche à te donner une traduction d\'ailleurs, je n\'ai pas fait attention que c\'était en Français monolingue :-)
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, Florence, encore une fois, et à tous/toutes :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Peinture M0 (zéro)
Stéphan Goldsmith
2 +2Incombustible, non flammable
Florence B


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Incombustible, non flammable


Explanation:
Incombustible
classement CSTB
M0 : Incombustible*
M1 : Combustible non inflammable*
M2 : Combustible difficilement inflammable*
M3 : Combustible moyennement inflammable*
M4 : Combustible facilement inflammable

"Use only non-flammable paints. Older, oil-based paints are highly flammable and some latex and acrylic paints will also burn. Take care to ensure that freshly painted areas are well-ventilated since wet paint gives off highly flammable fumes. (It should be noted that the use of fire-retardant paints may be hazardous). Salt, the fire retardant agent in such paints can break down. The dust that is deposited throughout the institution will accelerate the deterioration of collections).
"
http://www.si.edu/archives/report/disaster/three.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 23:09:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je ne sais pas pourquoi je cherche à te donner une traduction d\'ailleurs, je n\'ai pas fait attention que c\'était en Français monolingue :-)

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, Florence, encore une fois, et à tous/toutes :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bernadette schumer
9 hrs

agree  Paul VALET
9 hrs
  -> merci à tous deux

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Peinture M0 (zéro)


Explanation:
Peut-être que le texte fait référence à une peinture classée M0 (M0 étant une des classifications utilisées pour définir le classement feu des matériaux de construction)


    Reference: http://www.batiproduits.com/moniteur/jsp/frontOffice/FO_Outi...
Stéphan Goldsmith
Native speaker of: French