KudoZ home » French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bords mitrés

French translation: mitered


07:59 Jul 9, 2002
French to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
French term or phrase: bords mitrés
serviettes bicolores aux bords mitrés avec élégance donnent une incomparable allure aux tables de fetes.

La phrase parle d'une nouvelle collection de nappes, tabliers, sets,...
Björn Houben
Belgium
French translation:mitered
Explanation:
I know the term from sewing and quilting classes. It is common parlance in this activity. It could be a bad translation in French, considering that I have not found a single example, on the net, of the same usage of the term in French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 10:07:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My computer has a mind of its own... I was going to add:

Mitered Borders
... MITERED BORDERS Lessons Index ... Around the Block Index Miter border corners
when an angled seam complements the overall design of the quilt. ...
www.quiltersnewsletter.com/qquilts/ artheblk/borders/miterbor.htm - 9k

but the site is unavailable

Look at this site
http://myquilts.hypermart.net/borders.htm
complete with picture

The bords are mitered when they form a neat angle... words fails me, please have a look at the picture

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
brilliant! this has to be it, thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1en forme de mitreSerge L
4 +1Idée
Circe
4mitered
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en forme de mitre


Explanation:
c'est un terme utilisé en généalogie et en numismatique:

"803. Petit denier, c. 1250-1300, (Bill, 18 mm., 6 h., 0,80 g.) ( )
A/ + EPISCOPVS. Tête mitrée à gauche.
R/ + VI. VA. RII. Croix pattée.
Bd.762 (4f.) - PA.3863 (86/12) - M.1008 (8f.) - SCMF.5038 - BS.3d. Très bel exemplaire pour ce monnayage souvent fruste. Flan large et poids lourd. Argenture complète. Frappe faible au centre du droit."


    Reference: http://www.cgb.fr/monnaies/vso/v07/v070101.html
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> Merci Geneviève!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Idée


Explanation:
La mitre est un coquillage. Il est possible que cela fasse référence à sa forme. Les bords de la serviette pourraient avoir des finitions en pointe, tout comme le coquillage.

C'est juste une idée, mais dans ces cas, tout est bienvenu ;o)

http://www.ifrance.com/aquam/Coquillage.htm



Circe
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> Merci Geneviève :o)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mitered


Explanation:
I know the term from sewing and quilting classes. It is common parlance in this activity. It could be a bad translation in French, considering that I have not found a single example, on the net, of the same usage of the term in French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 10:07:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My computer has a mind of its own... I was going to add:

Mitered Borders
... MITERED BORDERS Lessons Index ... Around the Block Index Miter border corners
when an angled seam complements the overall design of the quilt. ...
www.quiltersnewsletter.com/qquilts/ artheblk/borders/miterbor.htm - 9k

but the site is unavailable

Look at this site
http://myquilts.hypermart.net/borders.htm
complete with picture

The bords are mitered when they form a neat angle... words fails me, please have a look at the picture

paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
brilliant! this has to be it, thanks a million!