ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to Arabic » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Art Déco

Arabic translation: فن الزخرفة أو التزويق

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Art Déco
Arabic translation:فن الزخرفة أو التزويق
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

13:46 Feb 24, 2005
French to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: Art Déco
Une ville neuve, d'une conception européenne, avec de larges avenues, bordées d'édifices aux façades Art Nouveau et Art Déco.

Est-ce Ýä ÇáÏíßæÑ tout simplement?
Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
fann al zakhrafa; fann at tazwiiq
Explanation:
ca colle ?
Selected response from:

yacine
Grading comment
Thanks Yacine, thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1آر ديكو
Ouadoud
5فن الديكورILA
4طراز الديكور من حقبة العشرينيات و الثلاثينياتRania K
4fann al zakhrafa; fann at tazwiiqyacine


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Art Déco
fann al zakhrafa; fann at tazwiiq


Explanation:
ca colle ?


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Yacine, thanks to everyone

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Art Déco
آر ديكو


Explanation:
إذا تحدثنا عن المعنى فالترجمة فعلا فن التزويق، إلا أننا في الحالة الراهنة نتحدث عن مدرسة فنية (المعمار والتزويق) نشأت وتطورت في فرنسا وبلجيكامن أهم رموزها الفنان هورطا، لذلك فأنا شخصيا أحبذ الإحتفاظ بالإسم الأصلي:
آر ديكو

والسلام

Ouadoud
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Version Legal & Patent: totally agree! Art Deco is the design style that was in vogue in the 1920's and 1930's
31 mins
  -> Thanks Jean!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Art Déco
طراز الديكور من حقبة العشرينيات و الثلاثينيات


Explanation:
Bonne chance

Rania K
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فن الديكور


Explanation:
la traduction que vous avez choisi est la meilleure


ILA
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic