KudoZ home » French to Arabic » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

refendage

Arabic translation: القطع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:refendage
Arabic translation:القطع
Entered by: Rack

20:00 Dec 5, 2004
French to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
French term or phrase: refendage
je n'ai pas un context precis. c'est une brochure qui decrit les activites d'une usine et refendage est l'une de ces activites.
Rack
القطع
Explanation:
refendage in French and slitting in English is as I understood an operation to cut materials to reform them.
Selected response from:

jenan
Grading comment
Thank you. this was very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Shaqqa thaanyatan or Nashara toulansktrans
3 +1القطعjenan


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
القطع


Explanation:
refendage in French and slitting in English is as I understood an operation to cut materials to reform them.


    Reference: http://www.europages.com/cgi/epq.cgi?L=ar&DID=00&HC=04557&DM...
    Reference: http://www.arsrefendage.com/
jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. this was very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  houari
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shaqqa thaanyatan or Nashara toulan


Explanation:
Si c'est du bois, c'est le second choix.
Refendre: c'est fendre ou scier du bois en long.

la première suggestion est pour un sens plus général.


Larousse et Al manhal


    -
sktrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench