KudoZ home » French to Arabic » Cosmetics, Beauty

eau de toilette

Arabic translation: ماء الزيانة / كولونيا


18:04 Mar 28, 2004
French to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics
French term or phrase: eau de toilette
eau de toilette
Jeremias MARSCHALIK
Arabic translation:ماء الزيانة / كولونيا
Explanation:
from al-Mawrid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-03-28 19:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

< او < سائل كحولي معطر

من المورد

Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both colleagues; I thought that kulunya would be too specific, but now I'll use it.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1maa> mo3ata / maa> toileet ماء معطر / ماء تواليت
Sabry Hameed
4 +1ماء الزيانة / كولونيا
Melanie Nassar
4ماء الزينة
moutarjim05


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ماء الزيانة / كولونيا


Explanation:
from al-Mawrid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-03-28 19:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

< او < سائل كحولي معطر

من المورد



Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks to both colleagues; I thought that kulunya would be too specific, but now I'll use it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maa> mo3ata / maa> toileet ماء معطر / ماء تواليت


Explanation:
maa> mo3ata / maa> toileet ماء معطر / ماء تواليت

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

952 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ماء الزينة


Explanation:
سائل عطري للتزيين يترك أثر رائحة جميلة على مستعمله

moutarjim05
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4