KudoZ home » French to Arabic » Engineering: Industrial

gras / meuble

Arabic translation: لَزِجٌ / أثاث


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gras / meuble
Arabic translation:لَزِجٌ / أثاث
Entered by: Doaa El Seify

13:03 Jan 20, 2008
French to Arabic translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: gras / meuble
Je sais bien le sens des termes "gras" et "meuble" mais je ne suis pas sûre qu'il a le même sens dans ce contexte :
(protection contre les risques de chute par glissades sur sols lisses et gras ou meuble)... Merci pour votre aide
Doaa El Seify
Canada
لَزِجٌ / أثاث
Explanation:
سُطوح َلزِجَة / أثاث
لَزِجَ الشيءُ أَي تَمَطَّطَ وتمدَّدَ. ابن سيده: لزِجَ الشيءُ لَزَجاً
ولُزُوجةً وتَلَزَّجَ عليك، وشيء لَزِجٌ مُتَلَزِّجٌ، ولَزِجَ به أَي
غَرِيَ به (و منه الغراء الذي يلصق به) و يقال للطعامِ أَو الطِّيب إِذا صار كالخِطْميِّ: قد تَلَزَّجَ
وأَكلت شيئاً
لزِجَ بإِصْبَعِي يَلْزَجُ أَي عَلِقَ
تعريفات من معجم لسان العرب لابن منظور

Selected response from:

Lyes
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ذهني أو شحمي أو زلق / أثاثhind goubet (WAHIDA)
5لَزِجٌ / أثاث
Lyes


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ذهني أو شحمي أو زلق / أثاث


Explanation:
protection contre les risques de chute par glissades sur sols lisses et gras ou meuble.

الوقاية ضد أخطار الوقوع بسبب الانزلاق على الأراضي الملساء و الزلقة أو على أثاث ما

hind goubet (WAHIDA)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esperantiste
24 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup Abdelwaheb!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لَزِجٌ / أثاث


Explanation:
سُطوح َلزِجَة / أثاث
لَزِجَ الشيءُ أَي تَمَطَّطَ وتمدَّدَ. ابن سيده: لزِجَ الشيءُ لَزَجاً
ولُزُوجةً وتَلَزَّجَ عليك، وشيء لَزِجٌ مُتَلَزِّجٌ، ولَزِجَ به أَي
غَرِيَ به (و منه الغراء الذي يلصق به) و يقال للطعامِ أَو الطِّيب إِذا صار كالخِطْميِّ: قد تَلَزَّجَ
وأَكلت شيئاً
لزِجَ بإِصْبَعِي يَلْزَجُ أَي عَلِقَ
تعريفات من معجم لسان العرب لابن منظور



Lyes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mille merci Lyes