KudoZ home » French to Arabic » History

D'ailleurs

Arabic translation: المغتربون الفرنسيون


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Francais d''ailleurs
Arabic translation:المغتربون الفرنسيون
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

15:40 Feb 19, 2005
French to Arabic translations [PRO]
History
French term or phrase: D'ailleurs
Comment peut-on traduire "d'ailleurs" dans ce contexte?

Merci d'avance


Pierre-Georges Farrugia, Marseillais, né en Tunisie, rapatrié en 1961.
Été 1961. Des familles entières qui avaient décidé de rester en Tunisie après l'indépendance de 1956, débarquent à Marseille. Mère Patrie, mais souvent terre inconnue pour ces Français d'ailleurs, ou ces Italiens à qui la France avait imposé la nationalité française.
Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
المغتربين
Explanation:
؟؟
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci Nesrin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5francais <arabe
Lassaad Dridi
3 +2المغتربين
Nesrin
3اّجنبي, الغريب, الغريبة اّجنبية
Garboktrans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
اّجنبي, الغريب, الغريبة اّجنبية


Explanation:
+

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
المغتربين


Explanation:
؟؟

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Nesrin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ouadoud: on ne peut mieux
18 hrs

agree  houari
3 days16 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
francais <arabe


Explanation:
بالنسبةللفرنسيين الذين نشؤوا في الخارج كثيرا ما يظل ونهم الام مجهولا لديهم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 30 mins (2005-02-21 09:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وطنهم

Lassaad Dridi
Italy
Native speaker of: Arabic