KudoZ home » French to Arabic » Journalism

l'Union des Agences Conseil

Arabic translation: جمعية وكالات الاستشارة في الاشهار


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Union des Agences Conseil (l'Union des...)
Arabic translation:جمعية وكالات الاستشارة في الاشهار
Entered by: Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.

03:29 Oct 29, 2006
French to Arabic translations [PRO]
Journalism
French term or phrase: l'Union des Agences Conseil
This came up in an English text talking about journalism in Morocco, I woul appreciate any help. Thanks.
Ziad Marzouka
جمعية وكالات الاستشارة في الاشهار
Explanation:
l'Union des Agences Conseil en Communication

http://www.promedia.ma/entreprises/fiche.asp?lien_fiche=UACC


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2006-10-30 07:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Salaam, Ziad!

This is "France-ized" Arabic. Sorry for the confusion. The word:

الاستشارة

is from the root:

شهر

In "Arabic-English Dictionary" by D. A. Cameron, (c) 1979, Lebanon, page 147:

استشار

means "he asked advice," and:

استشارة

means "an advice asking"


In French, "conseil" means "advice," "advising," or "advisory" - not counsel or council.


In the "Hans Wehr Dictionary of Modern Written Arabic," page 490, fully voweled (I don't know if the sukun, fatHah, etc. will make it through Proz.com.):

إشْهَاْرْ

means, "announcement, proclamation, declaration, publicity, advertising"


More fully voweled, the Arabic name for "l'Union des Agences Conseil en Communication" is:

جمعية وكالات الإسْتِشَاْرَة في الإشْهَاْرْ

In English, whose word order is closer to Arabic than the word order in French, "l'Union des Agences Conseil en Communication" would be translated as:
"The Union of Agencies of Advice for Public Communications and Private Advertising."

More succinctly, "The Union of Public Communications and Private Advertising Advisory Agencies."

There's no doubt in my mind that this is the Arabic translation because you can see it for yourself, in Arabic, on their logo on the link I originally provided. This is it in Arabic. However, I have sent them 3 emails: one in Arabic, one in French, and one in English - and they have responded to none. It may be a question of a useless bureaucracy. The name in French sounds excessively grandiose, which makes it suspect, also.

Check out these links. It appears as though they don't really do anything.


http://www.promedia.ma/entreprises/fiche.asp?lien_fiche=UACC
UACC
l'Union des Agences Conseil en Communication
souligne Rachid Hamdad, président de l´Union des agences conseil en communication (UACC)
l’UACC
rachid.hamdad@wanadoopro.ma
Tél.: 022 79 80 80


http://www.kompass.ma/actualite/detail.php?ida=8821&url=&men...
Trois autres administrateurs représentent l’Union des agences-conseil en communication (publicité et stratégies).


http://www.unam.org/fra/actualites.htm
23 juillet 2004
Réactualisation du protocole d'accord avec l'AACC et l'UDA
L'Union Nationale des Agences de Mannequins (UNAM), le Syndicat des Agences de Mannequins (SAM), l'Association des Agences Conseils en Communication (AACC) et l'Union des Annonceurs (UDA) ont signé le 23 juillet 2004 une réactualisation du protocole d'accord relatif aux mannequins dans la publicité


Hope this helps!

سلام, حبيبي العزيز!


Brett

Selected response from:

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Brett, your answer was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5إتحاد وكالات الاستشارة (إتحاد …)
moutarjim05
5جمعية وكالات الاستشارة في الاشهار
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
5اتحاد
Ouadoud


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اتحاد


Explanation:
إذا كانت الترجمة موجهة إلى شمال إفريقيا
اتحاد وكالات الاستشارة في مجال الإشهار
أو
اتحاد الوكالات الاستشارية في مجال الإشهار

وإذا كلنت للشرق الأوسط/الخليج
اتحاد وكالات الاستشارة في مجال الإعلانات
أو
اتحاد الوكالات الاستشارية في مجال الإعلانات

وعلى كل حال من الأفضل اجتناب مفردة جمعية لأنها
Association
وتختلف شيئا ما عن الاتحاد وهو
Union

والسلام

Ouadoud
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
l'Union des Agences Conseil en Communication
جمعية وكالات الاستشارة في الاشهار


Explanation:
l'Union des Agences Conseil en Communication

http://www.promedia.ma/entreprises/fiche.asp?lien_fiche=UACC


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2006-10-30 07:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Salaam, Ziad!

This is "France-ized" Arabic. Sorry for the confusion. The word:

الاستشارة

is from the root:

شهر

In "Arabic-English Dictionary" by D. A. Cameron, (c) 1979, Lebanon, page 147:

استشار

means "he asked advice," and:

استشارة

means "an advice asking"


In French, "conseil" means "advice," "advising," or "advisory" - not counsel or council.


In the "Hans Wehr Dictionary of Modern Written Arabic," page 490, fully voweled (I don't know if the sukun, fatHah, etc. will make it through Proz.com.):

إشْهَاْرْ

means, "announcement, proclamation, declaration, publicity, advertising"


More fully voweled, the Arabic name for "l'Union des Agences Conseil en Communication" is:

جمعية وكالات الإسْتِشَاْرَة في الإشْهَاْرْ

In English, whose word order is closer to Arabic than the word order in French, "l'Union des Agences Conseil en Communication" would be translated as:
"The Union of Agencies of Advice for Public Communications and Private Advertising."

More succinctly, "The Union of Public Communications and Private Advertising Advisory Agencies."

There's no doubt in my mind that this is the Arabic translation because you can see it for yourself, in Arabic, on their logo on the link I originally provided. This is it in Arabic. However, I have sent them 3 emails: one in Arabic, one in French, and one in English - and they have responded to none. It may be a question of a useless bureaucracy. The name in French sounds excessively grandiose, which makes it suspect, also.

Check out these links. It appears as though they don't really do anything.


http://www.promedia.ma/entreprises/fiche.asp?lien_fiche=UACC
UACC
l'Union des Agences Conseil en Communication
souligne Rachid Hamdad, président de l´Union des agences conseil en communication (UACC)
l’UACC
rachid.hamdad@wanadoopro.ma
Tél.: 022 79 80 80


http://www.kompass.ma/actualite/detail.php?ida=8821&url=&men...
Trois autres administrateurs représentent l’Union des agences-conseil en communication (publicité et stratégies).


http://www.unam.org/fra/actualites.htm
23 juillet 2004
Réactualisation du protocole d'accord avec l'AACC et l'UDA
L'Union Nationale des Agences de Mannequins (UNAM), le Syndicat des Agences de Mannequins (SAM), l'Association des Agences Conseils en Communication (AACC) et l'Union des Annonceurs (UDA) ont signé le 23 juillet 2004 une réactualisation du protocole d'accord relatif aux mannequins dans la publicité


Hope this helps!

سلام, حبيبي العزيز!


Brett



Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Brett, your answer was very helpful!

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إتحاد وكالات الاستشارة (إتحاد …)


Explanation:
جمعية الوكالات التي تعمل في ميدان الاشهار

moutarjim05
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic