KudoZ home » French to Arabic » Other

mise en place

Arabic translation: حسب الطلب


14:07 Jul 10, 2003
French to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: mise en place
it is in a restaurant manual
Mueen Issa
Arabic translation:حسب الطلب
Explanation:
mise en place [MEEZ ahn plahs] A French term referring to having all the ingredients necessary for a dish prepared and ready to combine up to the point of cooking.

على سبيل المثال حين تذهب إلى بعض مطاعم البيتزا تجد أمامك المكونات مقطعة وجاهزة في صحون فتطلب المكونات التي تعجبك وتكون جاهزة لطبخها أو خبزها

أما إن كان المقصود الطباخ وليس الزبون فيعني تجهيز المكونات مسبقاً قبل طلبها
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
thank you Randa, what took me so long?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3حسب الطلب
R Farhat
3traduction impossibleYamina ABED-BEY
1impossible de donner une reponse sans plus de contexte
Eva Traub


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
impossible de donner une reponse sans plus de contexte


Explanation:
il faut avoir plus de contexte .. impossible de le traduire sans savoir ce que doit etre mise en place

Eva Traub
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
i cannot read french
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: i cannot read french

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traduction impossible


Explanation:
mise en place peut dire tellement de chose, qu'il faut preciser sa phrase.

Yamina ABED-BEY
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
i cannot read french
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: i cannot read french

293 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
حسب الطلب


Explanation:
mise en place [MEEZ ahn plahs] A French term referring to having all the ingredients necessary for a dish prepared and ready to combine up to the point of cooking.

على سبيل المثال حين تذهب إلى بعض مطاعم البيتزا تجد أمامك المكونات مقطعة وجاهزة في صحون فتطلب المكونات التي تعجبك وتكون جاهزة لطبخها أو خبزها

أما إن كان المقصود الطباخ وليس الزبون فيعني تجهيز المكونات مسبقاً قبل طلبها


    Reference: http://www.unichef.com/whats.htm
    Reference: http://www.reluctantgourmet.com/mis_en_place.htm
R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
thank you Randa, what took me so long?