KudoZ home » French to Arabic » Other

mise en place

Arabic translation: تجهيز الطاولة


16:14 Jul 10, 2003
French to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: mise en place
"mise en place ready" "clean all mise en place and store it" it is an english to arabic text, but they are using french terms like this one
Mueen Issa
Arabic translation:تجهيز الطاولة
Explanation:
In the hospitality industry and precisely in restaurants, mise en place means the preparation of the table for the clients i.e putting plates, forks, knives, spoons and glasses.
If it's meant as generally preparing the table, I would say:
تجهيز الطاولة and that's familiar and popular.

A bit more classic would be:
تنضيد الطاولة أو المائدة

If instead, you want to be precise and explain that the "couverts" sont mis en place, i.e plates and spoons and so on are prepared, then:
ترتيب الصحون وأواني الأكل على الطاولة

Salaam,
Ouadoud
Selected response from:

Ouadoud
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4تجهيز الطاولة
Ouadoud
3installation
Eva Traub


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
installation


Explanation:
My french collegue says, it is in the sense of "installation"

Eva Traub
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تجهيز الطاولة


Explanation:
In the hospitality industry and precisely in restaurants, mise en place means the preparation of the table for the clients i.e putting plates, forks, knives, spoons and glasses.
If it's meant as generally preparing the table, I would say:
تجهيز الطاولة and that's familiar and popular.

A bit more classic would be:
تنضيد الطاولة أو المائدة

If instead, you want to be precise and explain that the "couverts" sont mis en place, i.e plates and spoons and so on are prepared, then:
ترتيب الصحون وأواني الأكل على الطاولة

Salaam,
Ouadoud


Ouadoud
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Thank you