KudoZ home » French to Chinese » Finance (general)

sur structurés

Chinese translation: 结构信贷衍生工具


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:instruments dérivés sur structurés
Chinese translation:结构信贷衍生工具
Entered by: Horizon_LM

14:21 Sep 13, 2007
French to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Marché de crédits
French term or phrase: sur structurés
L'industrie financière a engendré un nombre non négligeable de produits structurés de crédit, d’instruments dérivés sur structurés.

Comment interpréter ce "sur structurés", plus précisément, comment interpréter le mot sur, dans le sens "trop" ou dans le sens d'un prep.? Comment le dire en chinois ou, à défaut, en anglais ?

Merci.
Horizon_LM
语法分析
Explanation:
sur 在此处是介词,structurés 是过去分词形容词用作名词,指结构化(金融)产品,或许就是前面的 produits structurés de crédit(结构化信贷产品)。

dérivés 在这儿是过去分词形容词,有时也用作名词,这种语法现象很常见。个人认为,与 sur 发生直接逻辑关系的是 instruments,而不是 dérivés,因为动词 dériver 后固定接 de。为便于理解,可以在 sur 前加一个 basés,即 instruments dérivés basés sur structurés,“基于结构化产品的衍生工具”。

http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/4211434.html?fr=qrl3

投资股票、衍生工具或结构性产品

什么是结构性产品

结构性产品是固定收益产品(Fixed Income Instruments)的一个特殊种类。它将固定收益产品(通常是定息债券)与金融衍生交易(如远期、期权、掉期等)合二为一,增强产品收益或将投资者对未来市场走势的预期产品化。

在结构性产品中,金融衍生交易将产品的还本金额和/或付息金额与某一特定资产的价格波动联系在一起。市场上较为典型的联系方式有:与利率挂钩,与汇率挂钩,与股票(股票指数或单支股票)挂钩,与信用挂钩及与商品(商品交易指数或单个商品价格,如石油、黄金等)挂钩。随着金融衍生市场的发展,结构性产品也越来越多地将一些非标准化的混合型和奇异型期权(Hybrid and Exotic Option Structures)嵌入其中或与一些新的资产种类(如保险风险、通货膨胀风险等)相挂钩。

http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/1928722.html?fr=qrl3

结构性存款是什么概念?

结构性存款也可称为收益增值产品( Yield Enhancement Products),是运用利率、汇率产品与传统的存款业务相结合的一种创新存款。 该产品适合于对收益要求较高,对外汇汇率及利率走势有一定认识,并有能力承担一定风险的客户。

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=define: structured prod...

Definitions of structured product on the Web:

A financial instrument designed to meet specific investor needs by incorporating special, non-standard features
www.ashburton.com/XX_Glossary/

Structured products are synthetic investment instruments specially created to meet the needs that cannot be met from the cash financial instruments available in the markets. Structured products can be used: as an alternative to a direct investment; as part of the asset allocation process to reduce risk exposure of a portfolio; or to utilize the current market trend.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Structured_product

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="based on structured pr...

[PDF] Deutsche Essent GmbH
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Portfolio management is based on structured products. based on futures, options and indexes. With the dynamic. and volatile developments in the European ...
www.essent.de/essent/deutsche_essent/bin/BrochureEssentEngl...

ELANA - Investment Company
ELANA issues the first Bulgarian Depository Receipt (BDR) as a new Bulgarian financial instrument (derivatives) based on structured products. ...
www.elana.net/en/holding/AboutUS/history.shtm

BNP Paribas launches a worldwide advertising campaign for its ...
For example, half of the revenues of BNP Paribas' derivatives business is based on structured products that did not even exist 5 years ago. ...
www.bnpparibas.co.il/en/corporate_institutional_services/ne...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-09-14 03:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

structured product 好像更多地翻成“结构性产品”,也有“结构化产品”之说。
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
多谢你的回复,很详尽。

对衍生工具和结构产品,我倒还都有些了解。这里我主要卡在sur这个词如何理解问题上。因为可以把它理解为前缀,指"超""过""over";也可以把它理解为介词,"在...(基础)之上"。客户给的解释是介词,和你的语法分析相合。衍生工具是结构性产品,这里的特殊处是,该衍生工具的指定资产(underlying asset)本身就已经是结构性信贷产品。说它是超结构衍生工具其实也不算错,但字面还是不能这样翻。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1语法分析Huijun Suo
3structured derivatives 結構性衍生工具Shirley Lao


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
语法分析


Explanation:
sur 在此处是介词,structurés 是过去分词形容词用作名词,指结构化(金融)产品,或许就是前面的 produits structurés de crédit(结构化信贷产品)。

dérivés 在这儿是过去分词形容词,有时也用作名词,这种语法现象很常见。个人认为,与 sur 发生直接逻辑关系的是 instruments,而不是 dérivés,因为动词 dériver 后固定接 de。为便于理解,可以在 sur 前加一个 basés,即 instruments dérivés basés sur structurés,“基于结构化产品的衍生工具”。

http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/4211434.html?fr=qrl3

投资股票、衍生工具或结构性产品

什么是结构性产品

结构性产品是固定收益产品(Fixed Income Instruments)的一个特殊种类。它将固定收益产品(通常是定息债券)与金融衍生交易(如远期、期权、掉期等)合二为一,增强产品收益或将投资者对未来市场走势的预期产品化。

在结构性产品中,金融衍生交易将产品的还本金额和/或付息金额与某一特定资产的价格波动联系在一起。市场上较为典型的联系方式有:与利率挂钩,与汇率挂钩,与股票(股票指数或单支股票)挂钩,与信用挂钩及与商品(商品交易指数或单个商品价格,如石油、黄金等)挂钩。随着金融衍生市场的发展,结构性产品也越来越多地将一些非标准化的混合型和奇异型期权(Hybrid and Exotic Option Structures)嵌入其中或与一些新的资产种类(如保险风险、通货膨胀风险等)相挂钩。

http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/1928722.html?fr=qrl3

结构性存款是什么概念?

结构性存款也可称为收益增值产品( Yield Enhancement Products),是运用利率、汇率产品与传统的存款业务相结合的一种创新存款。 该产品适合于对收益要求较高,对外汇汇率及利率走势有一定认识,并有能力承担一定风险的客户。

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=define: structured prod...

Definitions of structured product on the Web:

A financial instrument designed to meet specific investor needs by incorporating special, non-standard features
www.ashburton.com/XX_Glossary/

Structured products are synthetic investment instruments specially created to meet the needs that cannot be met from the cash financial instruments available in the markets. Structured products can be used: as an alternative to a direct investment; as part of the asset allocation process to reduce risk exposure of a portfolio; or to utilize the current market trend.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Structured_product

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="based on structured pr...

[PDF] Deutsche Essent GmbH
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Portfolio management is based on structured products. based on futures, options and indexes. With the dynamic. and volatile developments in the European ...
www.essent.de/essent/deutsche_essent/bin/BrochureEssentEngl...

ELANA - Investment Company
ELANA issues the first Bulgarian Depository Receipt (BDR) as a new Bulgarian financial instrument (derivatives) based on structured products. ...
www.elana.net/en/holding/AboutUS/history.shtm

BNP Paribas launches a worldwide advertising campaign for its ...
For example, half of the revenues of BNP Paribas' derivatives business is based on structured products that did not even exist 5 years ago. ...
www.bnpparibas.co.il/en/corporate_institutional_services/ne...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-09-14 03:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

structured product 好像更多地翻成“结构性产品”,也有“结构化产品”之说。

Huijun Suo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
多谢你的回复,很详尽。

对衍生工具和结构产品,我倒还都有些了解。这里我主要卡在sur这个词如何理解问题上。因为可以把它理解为前缀,指"超""过""over";也可以把它理解为介词,"在...(基础)之上"。客户给的解释是介词,和你的语法分析相合。衍生工具是结构性产品,这里的特殊处是,该衍生工具的指定资产(underlying asset)本身就已经是结构性信贷产品。说它是超结构衍生工具其实也不算错,但字面还是不能这样翻。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thomas dupont: 这里的“sur“ 只能解释为 “过于” “超” 等于是“结构性太强”的意思,因为后面的“structuré”是形容词而不是名词。
2 days14 hrs
  -> 谢谢点评。sur- 作为前缀大多与后面的形容词或名词连在一起,即 surstructurés;另外,在网上找不到金融产品过结构化或超结构化的内容,无论是中文、英文还是法文网站。我的意见是 structurés 在这儿仍然是名词。其实过去分词 dérivé 和 dérivée 都可以用作名词

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instruments dérivés sur structurés
structured derivatives 結構性衍生工具


Explanation:
I provide you with both the English and the Chinese translation, because the term "structured derivatives" may be translated differently among the Chinese communities in China, Taiwan and Hong Kong.

結構性衍生工具與新興市場國際資本流動中的集體非理性Structured Derivatives and Collective Irrationality in International Capital Flows to Emerging Markets <<華東師範大學學報(哲學社會科學版) Journal of East China Normal ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=hdsfdxxb-zxshkxb200005011

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="structured derivatives...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-09-14 02:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instruments dérivés sur structurés=結構性衍生工具


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-09-14 04:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "instruments dérivés" should be treated holistically as one single term. Please refer to the following link for your reference:
http://canadianeconomy.gc.ca/francais/economy/derivative.htm...

Moreover, I believe "dérivés" here is used as an adjective. No such term "derived instruments" exists in English. We can it "derivatives" instead. I think this is the same case for French.

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 多谢你的热心回复!解释我给在上面了。