KudoZ home » French to Chinese » International Org/Dev/Coop

client¨¦lismes dominants dans le milieu rural br¨¦silien

Chinese translation: 在巴西农村地方盛行的不当拉票活动


19:05 Feb 18, 2006
French to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
French term or phrase: client¨¦lismes dominants dans le milieu rural br¨¦silien
Un autre effet important du processus de r¨¦forme agraire a ¨¦t¨¦ l¡¯¨¦tablissement d¡¯un dialogue entre les pouvoirs publics et des secteurs sociaux qui n¡¯¨¦taient auparavant jamais ¨¦cout¨¦s, modifiant les traditionnelles relations de client¨¦lismes dominants dans le milieu rural br¨¦silien
Ritchest
Chinese translation:在巴西农村地方盛行的不当拉票活动
Explanation:
Ref. source:
http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/catching

vote-catching (pejorative)
= nm clientélisme (attrape électeurs) péjoratif

vote-catching的情况大概类似台湾的“助选”。但vote-catching指的可能更多是参选人拉选票。

This word is not a standard dictionary entry (not even on Merriam-Webster), but it is searchable on the internet.


…modifying the traditional relations in vote-catching that prevailed in Brazil's rural regions.
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2在巴西乡村中盛行的政治家收买人心手段(为了争取支持而给支持者特殊利益)xxxchance
4(改变了)巴西农村地方(传统)的政治拢落or拉票的模式IC --
2 +2在巴西农村地方盛行的不当拉票活动
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clientélismes dominants dans le milieu rural brésilien
在巴西农村地方盛行的不当拉票活动


Explanation:
Ref. source:
http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/catching

vote-catching (pejorative)
= nm clientélisme (attrape électeurs) péjoratif

vote-catching的情况大概类似台湾的“助选”。但vote-catching指的可能更多是参选人拉选票。

This word is not a standard dictionary entry (not even on Merriam-Webster), but it is searchable on the internet.


…modifying the traditional relations in vote-catching that prevailed in Brazil's rural regions.


Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxchance
1 min
  -> Thank you chance ... time for sleep here. Have a good weekend.

agree  Josephine SH: Nelly
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clientélismes dominants dans le milieu rural brésilien
在巴西乡村中盛行的政治家收买人心手段(为了争取支持而给支持者特殊利益)


Explanation:
你这个句子还像没结束?

clientélisme :vote-catching

以下是“Le Petit Bobert”的解释:

clientélisme [klijStelism] n. m.

• 1972; de clientèle 

¨ Pour un homme ou un parti politique, Fait de chercher à élargir son influence par des procédés démagogiques d'attribution de privilèges. « l'abus du clientélisme politique, voire du népotisme » (Le Monde, 1987). — Adj. CLIENTÉLISTE.


xxxchance
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: Thank you!
4 mins

agree  Josephine SH: Nelly
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clientélismes dominants dans le milieu rural brésilien
(改变了)巴西农村地方(传统)的政治拢落or拉票的模式


Explanation:

, modifiant les traditionnelles relations de clientélismes dominants dans le milieu rural brésilien

这句应至少加上前面的 , modifiant les traditionnelles relations de 否则意思全然不同...

IC --
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2