KudoZ home » French to Chinese » Other

Le Pacte du Silence

Chinese translation: ℉纐ぇ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le Pacte du Silence
Chinese translation:℉纐ぇ
Entered by: Kvasir

12:56 Jun 12, 2003
French to Chinese translations [PRO]
/ movie
French term or phrase: Le Pacte du Silence
A movie title.
yao-yao wei
United States
捑嘁擵宊栺
Explanation:
can't really find the official chinese translation per se. But my suggestion is derived from the Japanese traslation. i imagine the chinese translation won't be very far off.

hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 13:27:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

big 5 coding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 13:32:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops the answer was actually done in Shift-JIS.

here\'s the title in big 5 again.

℉纐ぇ


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 13:34:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviously me and betty\'s answers refer to two very different movies... so i guess only the asker will know which one he/she means.
Selected response from:

Kvasir
Canada
Grading comment
Dear Kvasir,

Thanks for your help.

yao
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1捑嘁擵宊栺
Kvasir
4 +1《我知道你去年夏天做了些什么》(1997)
Chinoise


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
《我知道你去年夏天做了些什么》(1997)


Explanation:
I assume you are talking about this movie:

《我知道你去年夏天做了些什么》(1997)

Le Pacte du silence
(I Know What You Did Last Summer, 1997)

Distributeur : Columbia Pictures
Distribution :

Jennifer Love Hewitt (Julie James) / Camille Cyr-Desmarais
Sarah Michelle Gellar (Helen Shivers) / Geneviève De Rocray
Ryan Phillippe (Barry Cox) / Jacques Lussier
Freddie Prinze, Jr. (Ray Bronson) / François Sasseville
Johnny Galecki (Max) / Gilbert Lachance
Bridgette Wilson (Elsa Shivers) / Anne Bédard
Anne Heche (Mélissa Egan) / Johanne Garneau
Muse Watson (Benjamin Willis) / Jean-Marie Moncelet
Deborah Hobart (Mme James) / Élizabeth Lesieur
Rasool J'Han (Deb) / Christine Bellier




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 13:30:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

按照字面意思,“ Le Pacte du Silence“ 可译为《沉默的条约》


Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir: ah.. i didn't know that movie has a very different french title.
2 mins
  -> Yes, quite different.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
捑嘁擵宊栺


Explanation:
can't really find the official chinese translation per se. But my suggestion is derived from the Japanese traslation. i imagine the chinese translation won't be very far off.

hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 13:27:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

big 5 coding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 13:32:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops the answer was actually done in Shift-JIS.

here\'s the title in big 5 again.

℉纐ぇ


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 13:34:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviously me and betty\'s answers refer to two very different movies... so i guess only the asker will know which one he/she means.


    Reference: http://www.cinemaparisien.com/news/demarrage/mars2003.html
Kvasir
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Dear Kvasir,

Thanks for your help.

yao

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
6 mins
  -> yep looks like we are talking about 2 different movies here.