KudoZ home » French to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

Reculer pour mieux sauter

Chinese translation: 蓄势待发


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Reculer pour mieux sauter
Chinese translation:蓄势待发
Entered by: Jason Ma

05:50 Mar 16, 2008
French to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: Reculer pour mieux sauter
There are many reasons to have a holiday. Reculer pour mieux sauter, say the French: draw back the better to leap. We may want nothing but relaxation and rest. But as Sherlock Holmes knew, the best form of R&R is to do something different: a change is as good as a rest, if not better; and the best kind of change is to enter another world.


各位好!第一次问法文问题。这个问题在Engish Kudoz上讨论过了(http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2470970),这句话的英文译文非常别扭,我也对法文原文不太理解,现请教各位。
感谢!
Jason Ma
China
蓄势待发
Explanation:
同意前面那个用户的意见。蓄势待发比较好。放弃“养精蓄锐”
Selected response from:

louislu40
Grading comment
感谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5以退为进Sofia-shuang
4蓄势待发louislu40
3养精蓄锐louislu40


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
养精蓄锐


Explanation:
法文直译是“后退是为了跳得更好”。养精蓄锐的目的是什么?不就是为了“跳得更好”吗?但似乎还不够,想到再告诉你。

louislu40
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!如果有更好的建议请告诉我。


37 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
蓄势待发


Explanation:
同意前面那个用户的意见。蓄势待发比较好。放弃“养精蓄锐”

louislu40
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
感谢!

1709 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
以退为进


Explanation:
个人觉得“以退为进”比较好,因为原文里有 Reculer(后退)和 sauter(跳起)的对比,而且Reculer pour mieux sauter,后退是为了更好的 跃起,所以译文也应该译出这样的对比性和目的性。

Sofia-shuang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in FrenchFrench