KudoZ home » French to Croatian » Art/Literary

Paroles de plume

Croatian translation: Krilate rijeci


16:26 Mar 3, 2002
French to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Paroles de plume
Bonjour, je suis écrivain public ; le nom de mon cabinet est "Paroles de plume".
Je souhaite une traduction de cette expression en plusieurs langues, dont la vôtre.
Il convient de comprendre le terme "plume" comme "plume de stylo" ou "plume d'oiseau" (ou les deux à la fois si cela est possible puisque autrefois la plume d'oiseau était utilisée comme outil d'écriture).
Un étudiant américain m’a proposé « Winged words » ; j’ai trouvé cette expression très poétique.
En fait, je ne cherche pas une traduction littérale. Je n’ai pas sur mon ordinateur les polices de caractères de la langue demandée.
Vous serait-il possible de m’adresser par e-mail (adresse : paroles.de.plume@waika9.com) une image (réalisée avec un scanner) de votre traduction de « Paroles de plume » avec la police de caractères originale ou même écrite à la main par vos soins. D’avance, merci !
Vous pouvez aller me voir sur le site proz.com ; mon pseudo est “vaimoana”.

Hello, I'm a French patented public writer; I called my study "Paroles de Plume" (literally : "Words of feather").I'm looking for translations in different languages in the world. Could it be possible you send me a translation in your language ? An American student gave me "Wing Words" for translation and I found it very poetic. On my computer, I do not have fonts of the required language. So, could it be possible for you to send me by e-mail (address: paroles.de.plume@waika9.com) an image (created with a scanner) of your translation of “Paroles de plume” with original fonts or even written in your own hand.
Thank you very much indeed!
You can go on proz website to see me ; my pseudonym is “vaimoana”.

Pierre FERRE
13 rue Jean Baptiste CARPEAUX
78180 Montigny le Bretonneux
Tel : 33 (0)1.30.96.07.33
E-mail : paroles.de.plume@waika9.com
Site Internet (Internet website) : www.parolesdeplume.com
vaimoana
Croatian translation:Krilate rijeci
Explanation:
Krilate rijeci - winged words

There is a small v-sign over the letter "c".

I'll send you an e-mail.
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5riječi iz peraZlikoffsky
4Krilate rijeci
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Krilate rijeci


Explanation:
Krilate rijeci - winged words

There is a small v-sign over the letter "c".

I'll send you an e-mail.

Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide

1012 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
riječi iz pera


Explanation:
pume = meaning "pero", - in croatian, it's another word for the french "stylo".

Zlikoffsky