KudoZ home » French to Croatian » Medical

acedie

Croatian translation: apatija


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acedie
Croatian translation:apatija
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

14:06 Jan 5, 2003
French to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical / PSIHIJATRIJA
French term or phrase: acedie
Sous les diagnostics divers... ACEDIE, melancolie, neurasthenie - ce sont les memes symptomes qui perdurent.
Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Apatija, ravnodušnost, nezainteresiranost
Explanation:
Porijeklo riječi dolazi od grčke riječi "akedia" - "nezainteresiranost" lat. accidia

- accidie n. laziness, sloth, apathy. [ME f. AF accidie f. OF accide f.med.L accidia]
- acedia n. = ACCIDIE. [LL acedia f. Gk akedia listlessness]

http://episcopaldailyofficeannotated.org/tad5.htm
Selected response from:

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Apatija, ravnodušnost, nezainteresiranost
Daniela Miklic Belancic
2acedija
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
acedija


Explanation:
nisam siguran 100%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 21:50:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je n\'ai pas trouvé le terme \"acédie\" dans le dictionnaire monolingue (le petit robert, larousse), par contre j\'ai trouvé un site qui pourrait t\'intéresser:
http://www.lumenc.org/malacedie.html

Takodjer sam nasao jedan sajt o acediji, ali je na srpskom:



www.rastko.org.yu/knjizevnost/nauka_knjiz/ dajdacic-melanholija.html

[Projekat Rastko] Dejan Ajdacic: Melanholija u delu Milosa ...
... Opsednutost tugom, taedium vitae, acedija, melanholija, bol, svetski bol, kao oblici
srodnog odnosa prema životu – u razlicitim epohama su bili tumaceni ...


Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 28

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Apatija, ravnodušnost, nezainteresiranost


Explanation:
Porijeklo riječi dolazi od grčke riječi "akedia" - "nezainteresiranost" lat. accidia

- accidie n. laziness, sloth, apathy. [ME f. AF accidie f. OF accide f.med.L accidia]
- acedia n. = ACCIDIE. [LL acedia f. Gk akedia listlessness]

http://episcopaldailyofficeannotated.org/tad5.htm



    Reference: http://members.aol.com/tsuwm/abc.htm
    Reference: http//http://www.tel.hr/mzrh/Klinicke_Smjernice/Shizofrenija...
Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
hvala