KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Art/Literary

fors

Dutch translation: Behalve


13:47 Mar 6, 2002
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: fors
On voit le reflet fidèle d’une certaine jeunesse oisive, désenchantée, qui ne sait pas ce qu’elle veut, fors des voitures de luxe et du whisky à profusion.
Benedicte Annys
Dutch translation:Behalve
Explanation:
wellicht een tikfout: hors de...

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4BehalveSerge L
4 +2fors = hors
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Behalve


Explanation:
wellicht een tikfout: hors de...

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 520

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karel Theys
21 mins

agree  xuomil
25 mins

agree  Linda Ferwerda
30 mins

agree  edlih_be
2 hrs
  -> bedankt allemaal!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fors = hors


Explanation:
Most probably a typo for 'hors';

die niet weet wat ze wil, met uitzondering van...

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 917

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karel Theys
20 mins

agree  Camel
1 day21 hrs