KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

gel mugueux

Dutch translation: mucus gel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gel muqueux
Dutch translation:mucus gel
Entered by: Edward Vreeburg

19:48 Jul 23, 2005
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
French term or phrase: gel mugueux
Is it a spelling mistake?
"Puisqu’ils se pressentent sous forme de gel mugueux, ils sont également connus sous le nom de polysaccharides..."
Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
mucus gel
Explanation:
I think tha there is a spelling mistake. On my opinion it should be:
"gel muqueux" which equivalent in English would be "mucus gel".
Pls. find look in the proposed link at this:

French: [...]La présence d’une forte population bactérienne dans une région du tractus digestif est habituellement associée à la sécrétion de sulfomucines dans le gel muqueux qui tapisse cette région. [...]

English: [...]The presence of a high bacterial population in a region of the gastrointestinal tract is usually associated with the secretion of sulphomucins into the mucus gel covering that region.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-07-23 21:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the only Dutch link I could find but, unfortunately it can\'t be opened anymore...
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
en nog een keer - heel erg bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mucus gel
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3slijmerige gel ?
bernadette schumer


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slijmerige gel ?


Explanation:
Je suppose que c'est "gel muQueux"...

Le mucus digestif
Gel muqueux, écosystème et cytoprotection digestive Le gel muqueux adhérent
gastro-intestinal : mesure de l'épaisseur de la barrière. ...
coproweb.free.fr/indexmu.htm - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires

Physio Ch 5-4 Les structures de la digestion
Elle sécrète un gel muqueux abondant qui favorise le glissement des particules
alimentaires non digérées et des fèces. Il englobe également la flore de ...
coproweb.free.fr/pagphy/physioan/ch5s4.htm - 46k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine coproweb.free.fr ]

la maladie ulcéreuse
... une affinité pour un environnement microaérophile ; le germe n'envahit pas
les tissus, il réside dans le gel muqueux enrobant les cellules épithéliales. ...
documentation.ledamed.org/IMG/html/doc-10880.html - 27k - En cache - Pages similaires

13-1
Ce gel muqueux crée une capsule colloïdale qui emprisonne les microcristaux de
cholestérol, les empêchant d’être éjectés de la vésicule biliaire. ...
gastroresource.com/GITextbook/ fr/chapter13/Default-pr.htm - 35k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] Mentions légales - SMECTA - en France Ce produit est commercialisé ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
avec les glycoprotéines de mucus, augmente la résistance du gel muqueux adhérent
face aux. agresseurs. SMECTA, par son action sur la barrière muqueuse ...
www.ipsen.com/staticfiles/Internet/ Static_Files/Documents/Produits/Smecta_FR.pdf - Pages similaires


bernadette schumer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mucus gel


Explanation:
I think tha there is a spelling mistake. On my opinion it should be:
"gel muqueux" which equivalent in English would be "mucus gel".
Pls. find look in the proposed link at this:

French: [...]La présence d’une forte population bactérienne dans une région du tractus digestif est habituellement associée à la sécrétion de sulfomucines dans le gel muqueux qui tapisse cette région. [...]

English: [...]The presence of a high bacterial population in a region of the gastrointestinal tract is usually associated with the secretion of sulphomucins into the mucus gel covering that region.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-07-23 21:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the only Dutch link I could find but, unfortunately it can\'t be opened anymore...


    Reference: http://webserver.pulsus.com/Gastro/11_04/robe_ed.htm
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
en nog een keer - heel erg bedankt!