KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Business/Commerce (general)

suites communes

Dutch translation: gezamenlijke acties (vakbond)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:suites communes (vakbond)
Dutch translation:gezamenlijke acties (vakbond)
Entered by: Roel Verschueren

07:40 Sep 12, 2007
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: suites communes
Context: "Les membres du secrétariat avaient fait préalablement le point entre eux sur ce dossier ainsi que sur la rencontre syndicale avec leurs homologues de XXX la veille au soir qui a permis le partage d’informations et d’analyses, rencontre à l’issue de laquelle nous avons décidé de rester en contact afin de se tenir informés et envisager des suites communes."

Weet niet precies wat ze hiermee bedoelen.

Dank bij voorbaat

Steven
Steven Mertens
gezamenlijke acties / gezamenlijke opvolging
Explanation:
gemeenschappelijke follow-up
Selected response from:

Roel Verschueren
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gezamenlijke acties / gezamenlijke opvolging
Roel Verschueren
4 +1= (ré)actions communes
bernadette schumer
3 +1gezamenlijke stappen (te overwegen)hirselina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
= (ré)actions communes


Explanation:
-

bernadette schumer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frau Dr. Sarah Vandendriessche
4 mins

neutral  Roel Verschueren: waarom niet in het Nederlands, Bernadette?
21 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gezamenlijke acties / gezamenlijke opvolging


Explanation:
gemeenschappelijke follow-up

Roel Verschueren
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jozef-jan markey: in een syndikale context zou "gezamenlijke acties" m.i. de beste optie zijn
42 mins
  -> dank je jozef-jan

agree  Erik Boers: Met Jozef-Jan.
1 hr
  -> dank je Erik

agree  Tea Fledderus
3 hrs
  -> Bedankt Tea

agree  xxxNMR: met jozef-jan
3 hrs
  -> dank je!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gezamenlijke stappen (te overwegen)


Explanation:
Comme il y a "suites communes" et non pas "actions communes" et que le contexte ne donne pas d'indications quant à la nature de ces "suites", j'hésiterais personnellement à employer "acties" par ce que ce terme me semble aller trop loin.

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilse van haneghem
15 hrs
  -> Merci!