KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Computers (general)

bloc d'alimentation secteur

Dutch translation: Netvoeding, netadapter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bloc d'alimentation secteur
Dutch translation:Netvoeding, netadapter

17:40 Jun 15, 2005
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
French term or phrase: bloc d'alimentation secteur
Soort voedingselement, maar ik weet geen raad met het woord "secteur"
Silvy Codde
Netvoeding, netadapter
Explanation:
'Secteur' is de netspanning, het lichtnet. Het gaat allicht om de netvoeding voor een batterijgeveod apparaat, en in dat geval zou ik kiezen voor netadapter.
Selected response from:

Tony Vandenborn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Netvoeding, netadapterTony Vandenborn
5Netvoeding, netadapterTony Vandenborn
4wandcontactdoosxxxNicolette Ri


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Netvoeding, netadapter


Explanation:
'Secteur' is de netspanning, het lichtnet. Het gaat allicht om de netvoeding voor een batterijgeveod apparaat, en in dat geval zou ik kiezen voor netadapter.

Tony Vandenborn
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
49 mins

agree  Tineke Pockelé
17 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Netvoeding, netadapter


Explanation:
'Secteur' is de netspanning, het lichtnet. Het gaat allicht om de netvoeding voor een batterijgeveod apparaat, en in dat geval zou ik kiezen voor netadapter.

Tony Vandenborn
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wandcontactdoos


Explanation:
in de muur.
Tenzij het om een verlengsnoer met contactdoos gaat.


xxxNicolette Ri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7