KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Computers (general)

en l'état de l'art

Dutch translation: state of the art


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en l'état de l'art
Dutch translation:state of the art
Entered by: Steven Mertens

14:00 Oct 25, 2006
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
French term or phrase: en l'état de l'art
Context: "Le présent site vous est fourni sur la base d'un service "en l'état de l'art" et accessible en fonction de sa disponibilité, XXX n'étant aucunement responsable d'une quelconque difficulté de transmission ou de toute perturbation du réseau."

Dank bij voorbaat

Steven
Steven Mertens
state of the art
Explanation:
Volgens mij bedoelen ze dit??
De Fransen vertalen dat natuurlijk liever...
Kan ook als adjectief volgens het Groene Boekje: state-of-the-artservice/dienst bijvoorbeeld.
Selected response from:

Tineke Pockelé
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt Tineke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1state of the art
Tineke Pockelé
3"volgens de laatste stand van de wetenschap"Funambule


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state of the art


Explanation:
Volgens mij bedoelen ze dit??
De Fransen vertalen dat natuurlijk liever...
Kan ook als adjectief volgens het Groene Boekje: state-of-the-artservice/dienst bijvoorbeeld.

Tineke Pockelé
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt Tineke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elène Klaren: Niet voor puristen, natuurlijk, maar ik vind dit hélemaal goed!
22 hrs
  -> Merci!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"volgens de laatste stand van de wetenschap"


Explanation:
denk dat ze zoiets bedoelen

Funambule
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch