KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Cosmetics, Beauty

tapoter

Dutch translation: kloppen


09:27 Apr 25, 2008
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: tapoter
"Tapotez et estompez avec une éponge jetable sur la zone médiane du visage (nez, joues et partout où la peau est grasse et décolorée.)"

"Demandez à la cliente de fermer les yeux, réchauffez XXX du bout des doigts, tapotez légèrement sur la paupière et estompez avec les doigts."

"Tapotez XXX sur un côté du visage, directement sur le maquillage, avec une éponge jetable."
Iris1972
Dutch translation:kloppen
Explanation:
of zachtjes kloppen
Selected response from:

jenny van driel
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5kloppen
jenny van driel
4hier: in stipjes opbrengen
José Gralike


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kloppen


Explanation:
of zachtjes kloppen

jenny van driel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Gralike: of (zachtjes) kloppend aanbrengen
4 mins

agree  Nadjezda Heymans
21 mins

agree  xxxNMR: of de crème/gel inkloppen
2 hrs

agree  Tea Fledderus: of deppend aanbrengen
4 hrs

agree  Elène Klaren
4 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hier: in stipjes opbrengen


Explanation:
je hebt spul xxx aan je vingertoppen en brengt het zo over op de huid. daarna veeg je het uit, verdeelt of vervaagt het (ligt er aan wat het is).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-25 17:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

net in de trein nog bedacht: deppen ;-)

José Gralike
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8