KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Food & Drink

crème de riz

Dutch translation: rijstcréme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:crème de riz
Dutch translation:rijstcréme
Entered by: Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker

08:17 Feb 15, 2006
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
French term or phrase: crème de riz
Weet iemand hier de Nederlandse benaming van?
Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
France
rijstevla of rijstcréme
Explanation:
HTH,

Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Ik heb het hier op gehouden! Dank je wel!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rijstevla of rijstcréme
Jacqueline van der Spek
3rijstebloemkalkje


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rijstevla of rijstcréme


Explanation:
HTH,

Jacqueline


    Reference: http://www.coquinaria.nl/recepten/05.6histrecept.htm
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Ik heb het hier op gehouden! Dank je wel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tea Fledderus
2 hrs
  -> dank je wel, Tea

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crème de riz
rijstebloem


Explanation:
als alternatief voor crème de riz wordt gegeven: farine de riz. Het wordt aangemaakt met melk of water om een papje te maken

kalkje
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacqueline van der Spek: van rijstebloem maak je rijstepap (Bambix is er een voorbeeld van). Is IMHO toch iets anders dan crème de riz
29 mins