KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

à bloc

Dutch translation: gestrest/gespannen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à bloc
Dutch translation:gestrest/gespannen
Entered by: Sherefedin MUSTAFA

20:32 Aug 31, 2006
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / mémoires
French term or phrase: à bloc
"... une journée comme d'habitude et un peu à bloc suite à ma crise d'hier..."
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
gestrest
Explanation:
à bloc = gespannen, 'klaar voor de start' zowel in negatieve als in positieve zin. Ik zou in dit geval voor gestrest kiezen.
Selected response from:

MOTS
France
Grading comment
Bedankt aan iedereen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gestrest
MOTS
3drukxxxNMR
2down
Gerard de Noord


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
down


Explanation:
Wel raar, want être à bloc betekent zoiets als goed voorbereid of in vorm.

Gerard de Noord
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
druk


Explanation:
Ik weet niet of à bloc slaat op de dag of op de persoon die het stukje schrijft.

xxxNMR
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gestrest


Explanation:
à bloc = gespannen, 'klaar voor de start' zowel in negatieve als in positieve zin. Ik zou in dit geval voor gestrest kiezen.

MOTS
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt aan iedereen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elène Klaren: of inderdaad gespannen. Gestrest is zo'n lelijk woord...
3 hrs

agree  Gerard de Noord: Gestrest heeft volgens mij de juiste toon.
6 hrs