KudoZ home » French to Dutch » IT (Information Technology)

message défilant

Dutch translation: lichtkrant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:message défilant
Dutch translation:lichtkrant
Entered by: Steven Mertens

13:29 Aug 3, 2006
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: message défilant
Komt voor in een lijst. Maar volgens mij is het een bericht dat over je scherm glijdt. Kent iemand hier de Nederlandse term voor?

Alvast bedankt voor jullie antwoord

Steven
Steven Mertens
lichtkrant
Explanation:
Ik heb dit tot nu toe als "lichtkrant" vertaald, maar het hangt wel een beetje van de context af of dat kan ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2006-08-03 13:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik zie nu dat er nog anderen dat gebruiken: http://www.seniorweb.nl/PSP/HandleidingenNW/Lichtkrant.html
Selected response from:

Paul Peeraerts
Grading comment
Bedankt Paul!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4lichtkrant
Paul Peeraerts
1tickerbericht?
Edward Vreeburg


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lichtkrant


Explanation:
Ik heb dit tot nu toe als "lichtkrant" vertaald, maar het hangt wel een beetje van de context af of dat kan ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2006-08-03 13:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik zie nu dat er nog anderen dat gebruiken: http://www.seniorweb.nl/PSP/HandleidingenNW/Lichtkrant.html

Paul Peeraerts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bedankt Paul!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Vreeburg: yep dat was waar ik naar zocht!
5 mins
  -> Bedankt, Ed!

agree  Benny Raemaekers
1 hr

agree  Tineke Pockelé
19 hrs

agree  Joris Bogaert
1 day16 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tickerbericht?


Explanation:
Message publicitaire ou message d'information relatif à l'actualité, aux conditions météorologiques, etc., affiché dans un bandeau dont le texte défile en continu, horizontalement, au bas d'un écran de télévision

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch