KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

CNC

Dutch translation: CNC


14:53 Feb 11, 2007
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: CNC
CNC = commande numérique par calculateur (computerized numerical control)
Ik heb gecomputeriseerde NC-sturing gevonden...maar dit lijkt me niet echt te kloppen.
Kobe Vander Beken
Peru
Dutch translation:CNC
Explanation:
Is een begrip in de automatiseringswereld, blijft gewoon onvertaald.
Selected response from:

Tony Vandenborn
Grading comment
bedankt Tony
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1CNCTony Vandenborn
4gecomputeriseerde NC-sturing
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gecomputeriseerde NC-sturing


Explanation:
zie vooral tweede website EU

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-11 15:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

automatische numerieke controle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-02-11 15:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eronder staat het ook in het Frans.

Succes.


    Reference: http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertalen.php
    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/compute...
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CNC


Explanation:
Is een begrip in de automatiseringswereld, blijft gewoon onvertaald.

Example sentence(s):
  • Voor de productie maakt men gebruik van CNC-machines (of CNC-draaibanken, CNC-freesmachines, enz.)
Tony Vandenborn
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
bedankt Tony

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilse van haneghem
13 hrs