KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Medical: Instruments

montée capillaire

Dutch translation: capillaire werking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:montée capillaire
Dutch translation:capillaire werking
Entered by: Cora Bastiaansen

12:15 Apr 5, 2007
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / testen van non-woven producten
French term or phrase: montée capillaire
Mouillabilité - MONTEE CAPILLAIRE d'un liquide

Unité de mesure : en mm/s.

Principe : un échantillon est tenu verticalement sur l'eau contenant un colorant et on évalue la vitesse de montée de l'eau par capillarité dans les fibres non-tissé.
Cora Bastiaansen
Netherlands
capillaire werking
Explanation:
hits op google
Selected response from:

Tea Fledderus
Grading comment
Bedankt. Dit lijkt mij inderdaad de beste oplossing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5capillaire stijging
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3 +1capillaire werking
Tea Fledderus


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capillaire stijging


Explanation:
http://www.nieuwsbank.nl/inp/1999/04/0416F014.htm

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capillaire werking


Explanation:
hits op google

Tea Fledderus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt. Dit lijkt mij inderdaad de beste oplossing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jozef-jan markey: of gewoon capillariteit , cap. stijging is niet écht correct , immers capillaire werking kan zowel stijgend als dalend zijn (zie les fysica)
5 hrs