KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Medical (general)

un gold standard

Dutch translation: gouden standaard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un gold standard
Dutch translation:gouden standaard
Entered by: Sophie Welsing

12:25 Feb 22, 2008
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: un gold standard
L'association de médicament X et de médicament Y est un gold standard dans le rhumatisme.
Nathalie van Rijsbergen
Belgium
gouden standaard
Explanation:
zie de woordenlijst op http://www.minerva-ebm.be/articles/nl/woordenlijst/woordenli...
Selected response from:

Sophie Welsing
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gouden standaard
Sophie Welsing
5een gouden combinatie
Ingeborg Gonizzi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
een gouden combinatie


Explanation:
Wel een beetje populair taalgebruik, maar ik weet je context niet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2008-02-22 12:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In dat geval zou ik inderdaad gouden standaard handhaven. "de combinatie x en y zijn de gouden standaard bij de behandeling van..."

Ingeborg Gonizzi
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hallo Ingeborg, het zijn presentaties voor een medisch congres. Ik dacht eerst aan "gouden standaard" of "gouden regel", maar wilde enkele andere suggesties ook.


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gouden standaard


Explanation:
zie de woordenlijst op http://www.minerva-ebm.be/articles/nl/woordenlijst/woordenli...


    Reference: http://www.minerva-ebm.be/articles/nl/woordenlijst/woordenli...
Sophie Welsing
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tea Fledderus
3 mins

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
1 hr

agree  hirselina: http://www.cbo.nl/product/richtlijnen/handleiding_ebro/artic...
1 hr