KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

caisson étanche

Dutch translation: onderwaterbehuizing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:caisson étanche
Dutch translation:onderwaterbehuizing
Entered by: Steven Mertens

07:48 Mar 23, 2007
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
French term or phrase: caisson étanche
Context: "Les profondeurs sous marines n’auront plus de secrets pour vous grâce à l’appareil photo numérique Olympus et son caisson étanche"

Gaat het hier om een waterdichte behuizing, of sla ik de bal helemaal mis?

Dank bij voorbaat

Steven
Steven Mertens
onderwaterbehuizing
Explanation:
Onderwaterbehuizing
Selected response from:

Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank jullie wel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2onderwaterbehuizing
Mariette van Heteren
4onderwaterhuisilse van haneghem


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onderwaterhuis


Explanation:
Bevestigd door internet én persoonlijke ervaring. Onderwaterbehuizing vind je trouwens ook wel.

ilse van haneghem
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
onderwaterbehuizing


Explanation:
Onderwaterbehuizing

Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank jullie wel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
12 mins
  -> dank je!

agree  Marielle Wiggerts
28 mins
  -> dank je!