KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Poetry & Literature

hammam

Dutch translation: hamam


15:27 Aug 27, 2008
French to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: hammam
Mais avant de commencer ce soin, mieux vaut d´abord
passer par le hammam.
der Artikel heisst: La Thalasso- Thérapie
Ulrike Rose
Dutch translation:hamam
Explanation:
Oosters badhuis (Van Dale Nederlands)
Selected response from:

Steven Mertens
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6hamam
Steven Mertens
5 +5Turks bad
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Turks bad


Explanation:
zweetbad, stoombad, dampbad

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sindy Cremer: ...daar had u niet veel tijd voor nodig! :-)
2 mins
  -> Niet echt, nee. Bedankt.

agree  Caroline de Hartogh BBA: Mooi; of niet vertalen, kan ook
2 mins
  -> Bedankt.

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Klopt.
6 mins
  -> Bedankt.

agree  tonnie: Helemaal mee eens.
30 mins
  -> Bedankt.

agree  ilse van haneghem: ja, of inderdaad niet vertalen
17 hrs
  -> Bedankt.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hamam


Explanation:
Oosters badhuis (Van Dale Nederlands)

Steven Mertens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cora Bastiaansen: ik zou het niet vertalen om de sfeer te behouden
3 mins
  -> Dank je Cora

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Klopt ook.
4 mins
  -> Dank je Jan Willem

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
13 mins
  -> Dank je Sherefedin

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
19 mins
  -> Dank je wel Jacqueline

agree  ilse van haneghem: jawel
17 hrs
  -> Dank je wel Ilse

agree  Tineke Pockelé: hamam
2 days18 hrs
  -> Dank je wel Tineke