KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

cavalier

Dutch translation: brugdraad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cavalier
Dutch translation:brugdraad
Entered by: Christel De Bleser

07:05 Jul 4, 2002
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: cavalier
compûter term. It is a position on the back of a cd burner or computer
Christel De Bleser
overbruggingsdraad/brugdraad
Explanation:
cavalier = jumper wire in English

jumper: brugdraad; geleiderbrug; jumper
jumper (to): overbruggen
jumper cable: overbruggingskabel
jumper wire: overbruggingsdraad

http://www.angelfire.com/ca/vlietstra/j.html
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5overbruggingsdraad/brugdraad
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4DraadbrugSerge L


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Draadbrug


Explanation:
lijkt me een mogelijkheid:

"Subject - Telecommunications - Signalling - Postal Services - Parcel services(=OO)


Definition liaison de connexion dans un répartiteur

Reference 1)TBR10,5.4.2
(1)
TERM cavalier

Reference TBR10,5.4.2
(2)
TERM jarretière

Reference France Télécom:Les Télécommunications'93,768
(3)
TERM fil jarretière

Reference France Télécom:Les Télécommunications'93,768



(1)
TERM draadbrug

Reference TBR10,5.4.2"

Succes,
Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 520

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overbruggingsdraad/brugdraad


Explanation:
cavalier = jumper wire in English

jumper: brugdraad; geleiderbrug; jumper
jumper (to): overbruggen
jumper cable: overbruggingskabel
jumper wire: overbruggingsdraad

http://www.angelfire.com/ca/vlietstra/j.html


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 917