KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

récupérateur de métaux

Dutch translation: ijzerhandelaar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:récupérateur de métaux
Dutch translation:ijzerhandelaar
Entered by: Els Peleman

13:11 Jan 13, 2003
French to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metallurgie
French term or phrase: récupérateur de métaux
je cherche le nom de la personne qui récupère les métaux.Selon votre secteur et votre spécialité (mécanicien, carrossier peintre ou tôlier, magasinier, récupérateur de métaux etc.), vous adapterez votre trousse de secours et vous vous entraînerez dans des situations proches de votre activité.
Els Peleman
Belgium
IJzerhandelaar
Explanation:
person who deals mostly in 2nd hand metals (by the kilo)
Selected response from:

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4metal reclaimerHavona
4IJzerhandelaar
Edward Vreeburg


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IJzerhandelaar


Explanation:
person who deals mostly in 2nd hand metals (by the kilo)

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal reclaimer


Explanation:
There isn't much context to go by, but I think this would cover it.

Anyway, this is what Grand Dictionnaire says (www.granddictionnaire.com) for recuperateur de metal.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 13:28:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, in de war over de taal!
Dit is in ieder geval wat het in het Engels moet zijn - ik denk niet dat ijzerhandelaar correct is in deze contekst. Het is de persoon die binnen een fabriek o.i.d. zorgt voor metaalrecycling!

Havona
Netherlands