KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Tech/Engineering

clés à chocs + la barre de rallongement

Dutch translation: Slagmoersleutel en ?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:clés à chocs + la barre de rallongement
Dutch translation:Slagmoersleutel en ?
Entered by: Tea Fledderus

10:00 Jul 3, 2003
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Aandraaikoppels
French term or phrase: clés à chocs + la barre de rallongement
Un excès de serrage est aussi néfaste qu’un manque de serrage. L’emploi d’outils inadaptés, tels que la clé à chocs ou pire la barre de rallongement, ne pouvant donner un couple précis (25 à 35 % d’erreur) en sont la cause majeure. Il est donc indispensable d’utiliser des outils de serrage avec contrôle de couple.
Els Peleman
Belgium
Slagmoersleutel en ?
Explanation:
en trekstang?
Selected response from:

Tea Fledderus
Grading comment
j'ai pris 'verlengbare stang' pour le deuxième. Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1PeleP
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3Slagmoersleutel en ?
Tea Fledderus


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PeleP


Explanation:
KudoZ' mission is providing translators who have terminology questions with some help.
Translating a whole series of questions (+ 60 on the same topic) is really a translation job, not fellow translators helping each other out.

I'd recommend:

1. Finding a good French to Dutch translator.
There are many excellent translators on ProZ. To find one in the language combination you require, go to the following URL: http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

2. You can also find a translator by placing an ad on ProZ. To do this, click on “Post a language job” on the ProZ Homepage:

http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

3. If you can’t afford a translator, use an online automatic translator. For example:

http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

A word of warning: an automatic translator only gives an approximate translation of the original. To check if the text is adequately rendered, I’d recommend doing a back translation (translating it back into the original language) before making use of it.

Yours sincerely

Evert Deloof-Sys
ProZ.com moderator


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 917

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard de Noord
13 hrs

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Slagmoersleutel en ?


Explanation:
en trekstang?

Tea Fledderus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 440
Grading comment
j'ai pris 'verlengbare stang' pour le deuxième. Merci.