KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Telecom(munications)

desentrelacement

Dutch translation: de-interlacing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:désentrelacement
Dutch translation:de-interlacing
Entered by: Renée van Bijsterveld

10:19 Jan 15, 2008
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: desentrelacement
improve image
Sylvia Dujardin
de-interlacing
Explanation:
Als het om afbeeldingen gaat, moet het eerder de-interliniëring of de-interlacing zijn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-01-15 20:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dat moest zijn: als het om het verbeteren van beeldkwaliteit gaat... Confidence = high.
Zie bijvoorbeeld: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Déssentrelacement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-01-16 09:19:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No, de-interlacing seems to be most widely used, but sometimes you will find de-interliniëring
Selected response from:

Renée van Bijsterveld
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ontknopen/ontwarren
Ingeborg Gonizzi
4de-interlacing
Renée van Bijsterveld


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ontknopen/ontwarren


Explanation:
Zie Van Dale

Ingeborg Gonizzi
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de-interlacing


Explanation:
Als het om afbeeldingen gaat, moet het eerder de-interliniëring of de-interlacing zijn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-01-15 20:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dat moest zijn: als het om het verbeteren van beeldkwaliteit gaat... Confidence = high.
Zie bijvoorbeeld: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Déssentrelacement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-01-16 09:19:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No, de-interlacing seems to be most widely used, but sometimes you will find de-interliniëring

Renée van Bijsterveld
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't think there exists a Dutch term for this