KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

gance

Dutch translation: biesje of boordsel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ganse
Dutch translation:biesje of boordsel
Entered by: Bart B. Van Bockstaele

08:45 May 17, 2002
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
French term or phrase: gance
cordonnée tout autour d'une nappe de table
aou
biesje of boordsel
Explanation:
Dit is een schrijffout. Het moet ganse zijn en het is een biesje/boordsel dat rond het tafellaken is genaaid.
Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3biesje of boordsel
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4 +1versiering of afwerking
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
biesje of boordsel


Explanation:
Dit is een schrijffout. Het moet ganse zijn en het is een biesje/boordsel dat rond het tafellaken is genaaid.


Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Frehen
2 hrs

agree  xuomil: bies, zie: http://www.mercerie-rascol.com/index.html
3 hrs

agree  Els Peleman
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
versiering of afwerking


Explanation:
ganse de coton is katoenkoord
Kluwer Groot Technisch Woordenboek.

Groetjes,
Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Frehen: ja
1 hr