KudoZ home » French to Dutch » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

le point d'armes

Dutch translation: dubbele achtersteek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le point d'armes
Dutch translation:dubbele achtersteek
Entered by: Veerle Gabriels

20:44 Mar 30, 2008
French to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: le point d'armes
en nog een borduursteek
Veerle Gabriels
Belgium
dubbele achtersteek
Explanation:
Le point d’armes se nomme également « point arrière double ».
Selected response from:

Bieke Bernaert
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dubbele achtersteekBieke Bernaert
4gekruiste stiksteek
José Gralike


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dubbele achtersteek


Explanation:
Le point d’armes se nomme également « point arrière double ».


    Reference: http://www.magic-maison.com/maison/autour-du-point-de-noeud-...
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/backstitch
Bieke Bernaert
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elène Klaren
7 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gekruiste stiksteek


Explanation:
Eindelijk tijd om het op te zoeken, misschien helpt het nog.
Gevonden in "Ik kan handwerken", heel oud boek, hoofdstuk "Het witborduren".

Een tekst bij een afbeelding luidt "...gekruiste stiksteek (point d'armes)...".
Wordt volgens de uitleg en de abeeldingen gebruikt voor de contouren van vlakken, geeft aan de achterkant gekruiste draden, kan in een of meer lagen worden uitgevoerd.

José Gralike
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20