KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

toute somme égale ou supérieure

English translation: any sum greater than or equal (to)


09:09 May 20, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Accounting
French term or phrase: toute somme égale ou supérieure
comment diy-on toute somme égale ou supérieure à.... euros
dit-on greater than or equal to
or higher than or equal to etc......
nlita
English translation:any sum greater than or equal (to)
Explanation:
"Greater than or equal to" is the usual formulation in English, although "not less than", which is logically equivalent, is also common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-20 09:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"equal to or exceeding\" might work in some contexts, too!
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16any sum greater than or equal (to)
Richard Benham
4 -3Any sum of up to Euro xxxx or greaterLoubna Benkirane


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
toute somme égale ou supérieure
any sum greater than or equal (to)


Explanation:
"Greater than or equal to" is the usual formulation in English, although "not less than", which is logically equivalent, is also common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-20 09:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"equal to or exceeding\" might work in some contexts, too!

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: I'm sure a whole thesis could be written on the socio-academo-politico-economic implications of the French expression starting with "equal to" and the English with "greater than". ;) // That, plus logic vs. pragmatism, emphasis on point of ref. vs. scope
1 min
  -> French: égalité. English: class system. That kind of thing?

agree  suezen
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Conor McAuley: I personally prefer "not less than". (Hi Richard)
3 mins
  -> Seems more natural in legal/accounting contexts; "greater than or equal to" works better for mathematics.

agree  Rita Bandinelli: not less than
5 mins
  -> Seems more natural in legal/accounting contexts; "greater than or equal to" works better for mathematics.

agree  Aisha Maniar
12 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Josephine79
13 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  tatyana000
24 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Nico Staes
47 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Calou
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  1045
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Charlie Bavington
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Catherine Christaki
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
23 hrs

agree  Gurudutt Kamath
1 day1 hr

agree  Catherine VIERECK
3 days23 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
toute somme égale ou supérieure
Any sum of up to Euro xxxx or greater


Explanation:
I would rather prefer this formulation.

Loubna Benkirane
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christopher RH: That would be fine if you deleted the "up to" ... as it stands it is utterly wrong :-)
23 mins

disagree  Charlie Bavington: inded, as it stands, you've effectively said "any amount", which is not right at all.
3 hrs

disagree  Richard Benham: With Charlie and Christopher. Actually, it's quite good without the "up to", but with it your answer amounts, as Charlie said, to "any amount".
6 hrs