KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

par la mise sous tension

English translation: commissioning


15:52 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Annual accounts statement.
French term or phrase: par la mise sous tension
L'emsemble des creances est a moins d'un an à l'exception d'un montant total de K€ 1227 et en dehors d'une ancienne creannce intra groupe pour K€ 4418 relative à l'affaire XXXXX, concernant une sous station facturée en 2001 et pour laquelle le client a maintenu son interet par la mise sous tension debut 2005.
Jason Willis-Lee
English translation:commissioning
Explanation:
a power station or bringing it on stream

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 4 mins (2005-06-16 20:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour laquelle le client a maintenu son interet par la mise sous tension debut 2005.

and for which the customer maintained his interest [in the company] by commissioning it in 2005...

in other words, he dragged out paying for the sub-station but not bringing it on line until 4 years later....that is what I understand..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5commissioningJane Lamb-Ruiz
1(technical term for applying electricity) ?Christopher RH


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(technical term for applying electricity) ?


Explanation:
I suspect this is technical rather than financial: these are electricity substations, no?

If so, then it is a question of "hooking them up". Unfortunately I don't have the answer for the technical term.
It might be an idea to change categories if this is the case.


I certainly can't think what it could mean in any other context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-06-16 16:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also - is it really \"par\" la mise sous tension?
If the text dates from 2004, it would sound more logical using \"pour\". Obviously if the text is recent you can ignore this comment.


Christopher RH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commissioning


Explanation:
a power station or bringing it on stream

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 4 mins (2005-06-16 20:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour laquelle le client a maintenu son interet par la mise sous tension debut 2005.

and for which the customer maintained his interest [in the company] by commissioning it in 2005...

in other words, he dragged out paying for the sub-station but not bringing it on line until 4 years later....that is what I understand..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
Thanks Jane...