KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

suivi comptable

English translation: accounting trace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:suivi comptable
English translation:accounting trace
Entered by: Fiona McBrearty

14:28 Jun 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Invoice management software
French term or phrase: suivi comptable
In Invoice Management software package

A partir de la page d’accueil, cliquer sur le menu Imputation puis sur le lien « suivi comptable des factures».
This is followed shortly after by:
"Cliquer sur le bouton xxx pour télécharger en format CSV ou Excel la liste de vos écritures brouillon."

I've seen "accounting follow-up" and "accounting tracking" but they just don't seem natural to the eye...
Fiona McBrearty
accounting trace
Explanation:
programmed quite a few

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-17 14:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it means basically following the trace of a transaction (any financial transaction) from its beginning to its end, i.e. if it\'s an invoice, it may have client info, tax info, inventory info, all of which end up in the various modules and get posted to the general ledger, sooner or later.
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
sounds good to me - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accounting trace
DocteurPC
3 +1invoice trackingxxxdf49f


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suivi comptable des factures
invoice tracking


Explanation:
***

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Kirchoffer
47 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accounting trace


Explanation:
programmed quite a few

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-17 14:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it means basically following the trace of a transaction (any financial transaction) from its beginning to its end, i.e. if it\'s an invoice, it may have client info, tax info, inventory info, all of which end up in the various modules and get posted to the general ledger, sooner or later.

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
sounds good to me - thanks!