KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

Cdes en crs

English translation: Orders under execution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Cdes en crs
English translation:Orders under execution
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

21:38 Jul 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: Cdes en crs
On a balance sheet.

Advances et acomptes recus
Av. & acptes recus/cdes en crs

Thanks!
Kathryn McFarland
Orders under execution
Explanation:
Commandes en cours - orders for which full payment has not been received on the date when the balance sheet was established.
Selected response from:

sujata
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Orders under executionsujata
4 +2Work in progress234561
4open orders/orders in progressKalyani Menon
4orders pendingxxxACOZ


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Orders under execution


Explanation:
Commandes en cours - orders for which full payment has not been received on the date when the balance sheet was established.

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
2 mins

agree  DocteurPC: c'est presque de la sténo
21 mins

agree  gad
1 hr

neutral  Martine Brault: Your translation captures the sense but your description would better fit Customer's Accounts (Accounts Receivable)
3 hrs

agree  chinesetrans
5 hrs

agree  Anne McKee
5 hrs

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orders pending


Explanation:
Sounds better than "under execution" perhaps.

xxxACOZ
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martine Brault: Pending doesn't convey the sense of guaranteed, and thus doesn't warrant a show on the Balance Sheet
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Work in progress


Explanation:
"work in progress" is the jargon I have seen most often in North America

234561
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault: Straight from "commandes en cours" (Cdes en crs)
4 mins

agree  xxxdf49f
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open orders/orders in progress


Explanation:
See GDT.

Prepayment and deposits received against open orders

"Handle prepayment of open orders (deposits)"
www.comdist.com/ar.htm

Order in progress could be another option though I am not sure whether an open order is a specific order in progress




Kalyani Menon
India
Native speaker of: English