KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

mission (different context)

English translation: engagement


02:32 Aug 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: mission (different context)
I find the word mission to be incredibly problematic at times. I am translating a document about internal audit methods, and the typical translations for this word (goal, objective, projects, responsabilities, etc.) don't seem right to me. Here is the context:

Une méthode d’échantillonnage peut être requise à différentes étapes du processus
d’audit :
• lors de l’établissement du plan d’audit (ex : sélection d’un échantillon d’agences qui seront seules incluses dans le plan d’audit de l’année à venir),
• lors de la planification d’une mission et de sa phase de préparation
- pour identifier les secteurs de l’activité qu’il convient d’examiner comme objectifs potentiels de la mission,
- pour estimer la taille des échantillons qui seront à examiner lors de la mission, afin d’estimer les ressources nécessaires,
- pour choisir les entités à visiter dans le cadre d’une mission thématique, et ainsi planifier les déplacements et les entretiens,
- pour tester une méthode d’investigation sur quelques cas afin de s’assurer de la faisabilité du plan de travail de la mission,

I'm wondering if, in this case, "mission" is simply referring to the audit itself, and I did find "thematic audits" (missions thématiques). Am I way off????
Laura Miller
United States
English translation:engagement
Explanation:
an "assignment/project" is typically referred to as an engagement. Audit Engagement, Consulting Engagement, etc. Take a look at the Professional Practices Framework on the IIA website. Link below.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Hi Paul, thanks for sending me the IIA website, I should have looked there first, and thanks for your response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2engagementxxxDCypher
4an auditxxxsarahl
1mandate234561


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mandate


Explanation:
"mission" seems to be almost in a military sense where it speaks of the overall task or job.

234561
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engagement


Explanation:
an "assignment/project" is typically referred to as an engagement. Audit Engagement, Consulting Engagement, etc. Take a look at the Professional Practices Framework on the IIA website. Link below.


    Reference: http://www.theiia.org/?doc_id=1499
xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Hi Paul, thanks for sending me the IIA website, I should have looked there first, and thanks for your response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: esp. for an audit engagement.
1 hr

agree  juliebarba: agree, I see this a lot in my work and it's just which ever task / assignment is to be done
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an audit


Explanation:
you're right, mission really means a job.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4