KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

rotation capitaux engages

English translation: invested capital turnover


08:25 Aug 3, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: rotation capitaux engages
Could anyone tell me how to translate this into English?
Thank you.
LanguageConnect
English translation:invested capital turnover
Explanation:
ref: Business and other dicos.
Capitaux engagés is 'invested capital' according to RC. Rotation seems to be turnover in this context (see dicos).

[PDF] ! "
UK and European Investment Fund ratings and definitions are: Buy: Positive on factors such as structure, management, ... Invested capital turnover ...
194.65.57.196/impresa/images/articles/15/UBS%20Impresa%20-%20A%20Good%20Run%2014.11.03.pdf

[DOC] Business 413: Assignment 4
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... invested capital turnover (sales divided by invested capital) = 0.8,; gross profit margin = 32.5%,; inventory turnover (calculated with cost of goods ...
www.sfubusiness.ca/courses/bus413/ASS5.doc

[PPT] Value-Based Approach to Securities Analysis
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
Invested Capital Turnover. Cash Earnings Margins. 1%. 1.0. The margin and capital turnover tradeoff. Follow the Cash. Page 11. Atom, bits and cash ...
www.capatcolumbia.com/Coursework/SA-Spring/european0100.ppt
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5invested capital turnover
writeaway
5return on investmentTia Scott


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
invested capital turnover


Explanation:
ref: Business and other dicos.
Capitaux engagés is 'invested capital' according to RC. Rotation seems to be turnover in this context (see dicos).

[PDF] ! "
UK and European Investment Fund ratings and definitions are: Buy: Positive on factors such as structure, management, ... Invested capital turnover ...
194.65.57.196/impresa/images/articles/15/UBS%20Impresa%20-%20A%20Good%20Run%2014.11.03.pdf

[DOC] Business 413: Assignment 4
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... invested capital turnover (sales divided by invested capital) = 0.8,; gross profit margin = 32.5%,; inventory turnover (calculated with cost of goods ...
www.sfubusiness.ca/courses/bus413/ASS5.doc

[PPT] Value-Based Approach to Securities Analysis
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
Invested Capital Turnover. Cash Earnings Margins. 1%. 1.0. The margin and capital turnover tradeoff. Follow the Cash. Page 11. Atom, bits and cash ...
www.capatcolumbia.com/Coursework/SA-Spring/european0100.ppt

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: capital employed (or invested) - and defniitely turnover - see http://bized.ac.uk/compfact/ratios/asset12.htm for definition of employed capital turnover
35 mins

agree  Will Matter: The turnover of invested capital.
4 hrs
  -> welcome back!

agree  Dave Calderhead
7 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 hrs

agree  rkillings: But "asset turnover" is more common.
5 days

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
return on investment


Explanation:
rotation means "turnover" and capitaux engages means "capital invested," hence you have "turnover on capital invested"; which, in US English, relates to the more commonly coined investment term "return on investment." They means the same thing. Return on investment is the common term used in investment terminology. "Turnover on capital invested" is higher English.

Tia Scott
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
5 days

disagree  xxxdf49f: different concept: signifie rendement des investissements/retour sur investissement et non pas rotation des capitaux engagés
11 days