KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

provisions reglementées

English translation: regulated provisions


08:26 Aug 3, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: provisions reglementées
Could anyone tell me how to translate this into English?
Thank you.
LanguageConnect
English translation:regulated provisions
Explanation:
See Eurodicautom:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

Bailatjones
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7regulated provisions
Bailatjones
5 -1regulatory provisionsTia Scott


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
regulated provisions


Explanation:
See Eurodicautom:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller


Bailatjones
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
0 min

agree  writeaway: see this: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1336153
52 mins

agree  Will Matter
5 hrs

agree  Uma Hariharan
6 hrs

agree  nnaemeka Odimegwu
9 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 hrs

agree  rkillings: This is the conventional translation.
5 days

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
regulatory provisions


Explanation:
I thing "regulatory provisions" is better English than "regulated provisions." It could also be "statutory provisions," but I would need to see the context.

Tia Scott
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rkillings: The established usage is "regulated provisions". They are typically required by statute law, however.
3 days10 hrs