KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

Forcer la date comptable au :

English translation: Override the accounting date to:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Forcer la date comptable au :
English translation:Override the accounting date to:
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

07:39 Sep 9, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / From a real estate management software programme
French term or phrase: Forcer la date comptable au :
No further context - list of software prompts and error messages.

See above for "date comptable".

I have been told by a French native speaker that "forcer" means something along the lines of "lock" or "set definitely" in this context.

Any comments or ideas?

Thanks.
Conor McAuley
France
Override the accounting date to:
Explanation:
Just a guess, forcing a date or a number happens especially with tax software..good luck. PC
Selected response from:

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Override the accounting date to:
Pasquale Capo
3interpretationxxxBourth


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Override the accounting date to:


Explanation:
Just a guess, forcing a date or a number happens especially with tax software..good luck. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Something like that
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  juliebarba
4 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interpretation


Explanation:
I imagine it to be something like what happens when you pay money into (or take money out of) an interest bearing account: if you pay money in on the 2nd of the month, the "date compatable" will be "forcée" to the 16th of that month (your money will only appear on your account then; or if it does actually appear on your account, it will not start earning interest until then).

And when you take money out on the 14th, say, the debit will be backdated to the 31st of the previous month.

However, forçage here might mean taking things a step further. In days of yore when I banked with the CIC, the kind cashiers could "force" dates beyond the usual, and if I deposited money in an I/B account they could credit the account with that amount at the start of the month, so I would get a fortnight's interest on it. Gone are those days! Not only are they probably not allowed to do it any more, but hole-in-the-wall banking and internet banking means you never get a chance to bend the rules. Can't negotiate with a computer or win it over with a friendly smile ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-09 11:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

post-/ante-date??

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  a05: n'est-ce pas la date de valeur (value date) que vous evoquez?
3 mins