KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

racine

English translation: root


07:45 Sep 9, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / From a real estate management software programme
French term or phrase: racine
Might be an I.T. term rather than an accounting term?

Examples:

la *racine* du compte -comptable- de fournisseur

Il manque la définition de la *racine* propriétaire dans les liens comptables

la *racine* des comptes locataires

Il manque la *racine* propriétaire dans le lien comptable ou(et) le journal de trésorerie dans le bloc de facturation lié au propriétaire

la *racine* des comptes fournisseurs

la *racine* des comptes de charges

la *racine* des comptes produits

*RACINE* DES COMPTES PROPRIÉTAIRES_MULTISITES EN GÉRANCE INSTITUTIONNELLE :



Thanks!
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:root
Explanation:
If this is an accounting software "root" is the correct term. Actually it is the root of a program to identify the main segment of the program in the central memory when executing a segmented program, which seems to be the case here.
Selected response from:

Lucie Cote
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2root
Lucie Cote
3generic [part of] account
a05


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
racine (see various contexts below)
root


Explanation:
If this is an accounting software "root" is the correct term. Actually it is the root of a program to identify the main segment of the program in the central memory when executing a segmented program, which seems to be the case here.

Lucie Cote
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GillW (MCIL)
47 mins

agree  Uma Hariharan
1 day3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
racine (see various contexts below)
generic [part of] account


Explanation:
if accounts are numbered so that to be attributed to groups or categories based on several high-order digits, these digits are the "racine" in French, though I am not sure "root" has the same meaning in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2006-09-09 10:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of account NUMBER

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19