KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

immeubles collectifs

English translation: apartment house/building


07:49 Sep 9, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / From a real estate management software programme
French term or phrase: immeubles collectifs
Examples of context:

Immeubles collectifs récents

Autres immeubles collectifs anciens

GDT has this:

Domaine(s) : - bâtiment

français
anglais

immeuble collectif n. m.
collective building
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1966]

But I'm not convinced.

Thanks.
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:apartment house/building
Explanation:
as opposed to "maison individuelle"
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Simple as that, I think.

Thanks to all.

Apologies for the delay closing this question -- I have been very busy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Building ComplexMAHESH K
4collective housingxxxBourth
4collective buildings
Lucie Cote
4apartment house/building
a05
3block of flatsiulian dobreanu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apartment house/building


Explanation:
as opposed to "maison individuelle"

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Simple as that, I think.

Thanks to all.

Apologies for the delay closing this question -- I have been very busy.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collective buildings


Explanation:
That is so vague because it could be anything from a duplex to a condo !!

Lucie Cote
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
block of flats


Explanation:
an opinion...

iulian dobreanu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Over-interpreting; the sense is too general for this
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collective housing


Explanation:
Some might object that this refers to housing with shared facilities, or to institutional housing (homes for the elderly, handicapped, etc.), and there is definitely support for this, but it is also used in reference to what might otherwise be called "blocks of flats" or "apartment buildings", depending on whether one is an East Shorer or a West Shorer.

Each building group was a thinly disguised version of Russian collective housing experiments of the late 1920's such as the Narkmofin building in Moscow of ...
housingprototypes.org/project?File_No=SWE004 -

More than half of urban dwellers now live in collective housing arrangements, ... In the past two or three years, collective housing developments that allow ...
www.cairc.org/e/apartment_pet/contents.html

The invention makes it possible to call a resident of collective housing even when the apartment number of the resident is unknown.
www.freepatentsonline.com/6879670.html

There is presently a strong movement towards collective housing projects where ... Designing affordable collective housing projects based on Auroville's ...
www.auroville.org/journals&media/avtoday/oct_2002/affordabl...

As this person points out, the term can have connotations of "social housing" (HLM) – as can the French.
Collective housing ? Is a term used to describe condominums so I guess you ... Or are you using the term as in low income collective housing and trying to ...
mikemalloy.com/board/viewtopic.php?p=276858&sid=a5927eecb16d806e61ca733d27913c37

I think they've got it wrong here, but it is an opinion:
C.67 Collective housing Housing in which some facilities, e.g. kitchens and bathrooms, are shared by a group of households. Logements collectifs Vivienda colectiva
A.54 Apartment building Apartment house A building of two or more housing units having their own entrances. See also: Block of flats. Immeuble collectif Edificio de departamentos

Again, there is confusion here, for census purposes:
Collective Dwellings.
Reading this definition and that of particular types of collective dwellings will help greatly in notating [this section].
a) A boarding house or guest house is a dwelling with six or more boarders, considering as such even those who only pay for a room [not meals]. If there are five or fewer boarders, the dwelling should be considered a private dwelling. THIS DEFINITION SHOULD NOT BE CONFUSED WITH THAT OF APARTMENT OR ROOM IN A HOUSE, PREVIOUSLY EXPLAINED [P. 24], AND WHICH IS AN INDEPENDENT DWELLING WITHIN A PRIVATE HOUSE, and therefore a family dwelling.
http://www.ipums.umn.edu/international-action/displayEnumTex...

Heat sharing system (detached house and collective housing) ... Calculations for trucks with a flat roof and foreign voyage large-scale freighters with a ...
www.iae.or.jp/2100/main.pdf

Designed for detached homes, collective housing, shops, and small office buildings. ...
netresearch.ics.uci.edu/bionet/publications/sdo_03-09-01.pdf


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Building Complex


Explanation:
In my opinion the contextual reference is to a set of buildings that are housed together, hence the suggested the translation

Example sentence(s):
  • The owners wanted the Building Complex to be as modern as possible
MAHESH K
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil