KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

en présence su Sécretaire d'État aux collectivités locales.

English translation: in the presence of the Secretary of State to the local governments


03:00 Mar 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Accounting / annual report
French term or phrase: en présence su Sécretaire d'État aux collectivités locales.
Le Secrétaire Général est intervenu lors de la réunion de lancement de la version portugaise du livre "A Green Vitruvius", qui a eu lieu à Lisbonne au mois de mai à l'initiative de l'Ordre des architectes portugais, en présence su Secrétaire d'Etat aux collectivités locales
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:in the presence of the Secretary of State to the local governments
Explanation:
evidently this Secretary is a representative to the local governments?
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the Secretary of State for Local Communties was present
Guy Bray
4 +1in the presence of the Secretary of State to the local governmentsMarcus Malabad
5in the presence of State Secretary to local communitiesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 -1in the presence of the State Representative of the local communities
Erica Laughlin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the presence of the Secretary of State to the local governments


Explanation:
evidently this Secretary is a representative to the local governments?

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bits P Ltd: Secretary of State seems perfect
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the Secretary of State for Local Communties was present


Explanation:
there may be a better word than Local

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 03:09:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Local Authorities (Gd. Dict. Term.)

Guy Bray
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Geller
3 hrs

agree  xxxPaulaMac
12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in the presence of the State Representative of the local communities


Explanation:
This seems the most logical...

Erica Laughlin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ with you... the Secretary of State for Local Communities (part of the administration) does not "represent" - that is the function of legislators.
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the presence of State Secretary to local communities


Explanation:
The official translations from France usually say State Secretary
AND
it's TO not of
They are from the government in power TO the local communities
Otherwise it sounds like they are representatives of the local communities which they are not. Thank you Napoleon.
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 261